“Love of beauty is Taste. The creation of beauty is Art.”

HAPPEHHH 4TH OF JULY! + Giveaway winners!

2

Posted on 11:58 AM | By a.z.♥ | In

Hi Loves! HAPPY JULY 4th! I hope everyone is having a great time with traffic, bbq yum yums and water whether you area at a beach or at the pool! I know my 4th of july will be very.....interesting haha.

Anyways I'm here to announce the giveaway winner!
Remember, please email me at love.cozmet@gmail.com within 3 days with your name and address or else I'm going to have to pick another winner. :)

And the winner is PENNY! Congrats Penny! Please remember to email me soon! :)

Thank you all for entering in my first giveaway. I really enjoy buying stuff for you guys so I'll probably be doing more soon. Thank you also for all of your feedback! I'll try to get back on top of my game so be on the lookout for more posts soonnn!!

Contest is over! Quick update

1

Posted on 7:53 PM | By a.z.♥ | In

Hi loves! Sorry for not posting often AGAIN. I'll hopefully be posting more soon. Just wanted to update you guys. The giveaway contest is now over. Thanks to all who entered! I'll be posting the winner up on the 4th of July! If you are the winner and see your name please email me your name and addy within 2days. If not I'm going to pick a runner up. :)

Talk to you all soon! :)

Summer Collective Haul #1

0

Posted on 4:10 PM | By a.z.♥ | In ,

Hi Lovess! So what have I been buying since the failure of Project 10 Pan?? Well for starters this is my most recent batch. I've actually accumulated much more withing the past 2-3 months of not posting but I don't remember what I have shown and what I have not. I started taking pictures but then I always leave a whole bunch out so I fail once again! T___T But I'll try to get all of the new stuff together. Or just start doing reviews on them haha, simple enough.

ANYWHOOO. I purchased all of these sometime last week during the memorial day weekend and the week before. You probably have noticed that some of the stuff are from the MAC To the Beach collection. I totally forgot when the collection was released so I missed out on the Marine Life Highlighter Boohooo. Oh wells. I think I'd feel that it's too pretty for me to use so I'd never use it and you all know how much makeup I have accumulating ALREADY. haha So I'm not too heartbroken about Marine Life. The rest of the stuff I got at a CCO outlet nearby (actually, like 1hour away -___-). I'm trying out a new format for my pictures now that I'm making my comeback posts haha. Let me know how you like them! :)


And as requested, Swatches! :)
I bought both the NC30 and NC25 of the MAC Moistureblend Select SPF15 foundation because I'm inbetween shades right now because I actually tanned for once in the bahamas (wooo~ from NC20 to NC30~ish SOOOOOOO muchhhhh difference lol).

More swatches, under a slightly different lighting and gently blended out. :)

I do realize that I bought a lot of face make up, well face products in general so I have a while to go before I get to reviewing them all O_o. Hahah oh man, what have I gotten myself into. But it's okay, expect reviews on a few of these things. Face makeup will be slower obviously but none the less keep a look out for those :)

Till then

P.S. I'm going to the CCO with the BFF on friday.......uh oh... o_O

50+ Followers Giveaway!

28

Posted on 4:50 PM | By a.z.♥ | In ,

LONG TIME NO POSTTTT!! Sorry lovelies! I've been in and out of phases. A lot has gone on since the last time I posted. Here's just a tiny-weenie update on my life. Nothing really make-up related except for 10pan fail once again haha.
  1. It's now officially summer vacayyy!
  2. Summer classes has begun. But I'm not taking any hard classes because...
  3. I GOT INTO NURSING SCHOOOLLLLLLLL!! Yayy no more stress from pre-reqs and waiting for the acceptance/rejection letter to come.
  4. I rewarded myself by buying makeup.
  5. Project 10pan never reached 10pan before I purchased makeup. I did however reach ~5-6 empty products haha closer than last time
  6. I went to the Bahamas with the BFF to celebrate and relax from a stressful semester
  7. I got a $2 raise at my job. (haha HR's objective is to keep me working through nursing school.....meh, I'll think about it)
  8. Purchased many make up related objects but over a span of time. I'll slowly introduce them into the blog via reviews/collective haul posts.
That's pretty much what has happened in my life in the 2-3months that I've dropped off the face of this blog. haha how sad. I MISSED YOU ALLLLLL. AND THEREFOREEEEE.......

CONTEST IS OVER! THANKS ALL! :)
I introduce to you...
COZMET-ICE's FIRST GIVEAWAY!!

I promised to host a giveaway a while back to celebrate my 50+ followers, but then I went on a blogging hiatus (and I didn't tell you guys! SO SORRRYYYYYY T___T) and I never got around to doing it but because I miss you all so very very much, I'm finally hosting my giveaway! Any hello to you new (and old!) followers to my blog! I want to thank you guys so much for supporting me throughout all this time and put up with my sporatic and random blogging. THANK YOU SO MUCH EVERYONE. I hope everyone enters! Here are the rules
  1. Must be a follower. This is a Follower appreciation Giveaway so you MUST be a follower.
  2. Must be 18+, if not please have a parent's consent to enter.
  3. Only U.S. and Canadian Residents please (Sorry international followers! Not this time, but hang on very tight! I have something special planned for you coming up soon :) )
  4. Please leave a comment on THIS POST saying what you would like from my blog and what you would like to see more of. If you advertise this giveaway please include a link!
As you can see in the picy above for this giveaway I've included an Urban Decay Deslick Oil Contril Makeup Gel and a Korres Lip Butter in Pomegranate. I'm going to throw in little goodies but those are the main stuffs for you to look forward to.

Please join! The deadline is June 30th, 2010.

and THANK YOU ALL AGAIIIINNNNNNN for supporting me all this way :)

xoxo
annie

Spirited Tutorial!

6

Posted on 3:08 PM | By a.z.♥ | In ,

Woah! 2 days in a row, I'm on a roll with updating! Well.....I guess that's all thanks to not paying attention in class + laptop so.... Anways, I think I've completed my new tutorial format. There's still a few tweaking to do for different situations like if I were to post a whole face tutorial but I'll work on that when it the scenario comes up. So here is the tutorial! The lighting's a little off and washed out because I did it at night and with my webcam because it's easier for me but I'll try to make a tutorial that's been done during the day with GOOD lighting.....or just suck it up and use my digital camera. T___T So I hope you enjoy! Let me know how you like this new format. It's a lot easier for me to make so if it all works out I'll keep this format and make more tutorials! :D

Spirited
Products Used



**Whoops. Forgot the inbetween step. BLEND!


The End! I hope you liked it!
Please let me know what you think of this format :)

Feb2010 Favorites

4

Posted on 8:52 PM | By a.z.♥ | In ,

Ack! Sorry for not posting in son long. I know I said I was going to keep it consistent but....I really don't have any excuses. I just got too lazy to edit picture :(
I did try to make a tutorial but it's only half way done and I started getting annoyed with my tutorial format so I spent some time thinking of a good tutorial format that's not too time consuming to make. I've finally come up with one! But it's still in the works so when I get that finalized I will be post much more tutorials! Now if only my pictures would come out the same angle.......haha
Anyways I've reached 50+ followers! That you all for sticking by with me despite my sporatic posts and lack there of. I'm going to do a giveaway but since I'm on Project 10pan, I've forbidden myself to go to any cosmetic stores/counters, I'm not even allowed to wander into the cosmetic section of my local drugstore! Too many temptations. I did once but I almost left with 5 unecessary items. Good thing I managed to shove them all back before I PAID for them. EEeekkk. But I WILL find a way to host a giveaway so please bear with me for a little longer! I promise it'll happen very soon!

So here are my favorite revisited items for the Month of February! Mini reviews will follow the pics :)

Revlon Photoready Foundation (pppssshhh I almost typed Phoundation -____-): I have a review of this already a few posts back. I have this foundation in 003 and 004. I'm right in the middle so I mix them both to get my perfect shade. Overall I'm very happy with this foundation. I always get comments on how I looks really pretty that day (what, I don't NORMALLY look pretty!? lol jk) even if I'm just wearing liner, mascara and the foundation. In the light it's still super bling though so I'm still not to fond of that but it's okay. It's only if you look really close
Maybelline Dream Matte Powder: I used to think this made me look cakey and chalky but to mattify my t-zone when I get oily it's really nice so I started to use it to set my LF, even though I said in my LF review I don't need a setting powder, it's just nice to have one. It makes me feel better and it makes the oilies stay away longer. I'm not sure what color I have but is is FAINTLY darker than my skin but not by that much so it's okay if I use a lighter hand and don't use that much.
Nars Orgasm and Laguna Blush/Bronzer duo: I love the laguna side. The blush side I'm not too fond of. It might just be me but I can never get any of the color pigmentation to go on my skin. I love the color but it just takes a lot of work for me to get the pigmentation that I like. I wish I had the bronzer side alone because Laguna is such a nice bronzer for my skin tone. It's not orangy and it works great for cheek contouring, not necessarily for the nose because it's a tad bit warm and not grey toned enough for that but I don't contour my nose so that's okay.
Revlon Age Defying Moisturizing undereye concealer: I believe this is a new product so it's not on the website yet but I really like this. It's super moisturizing so it won't dry out my under eye area like the Revlon beyond natural one, I think it's the one with the really shatty illuminator. Yeap, hate that, but love this. The color works great with my skintone and it's super easy to blend! I just wish that the applicator was different, maybe like a little roll ball type thing. It's a very narrow squeeze tip. You only need a little but it squeezes WAYYYY too much out. And since I man handle my make up......:(
IPKN Multi-Make up Finish Primer: My first primer! This really evens out my skintone before I apply makeup. Remindes me somewhat of a more sheer version of BB Cream. The lasting power of this is okay, not super amazing but I use it for the fact that it helps my make up blend in and covers my pores fairly well.

Illamasqua Eye Liner Cake in Mislead: Haha you can see the pothole I made on the bottom right corner! But I've been using this for the past few months and I'm really suprised that I've ONLY made a pothole THAT sized. I use water as an activator so it's not water proof but even with water as the activator it lasts super long! Both on my bottom and top lashline too! I love that you can control to definition of the line that you make with the amount of water, more smudgy line = less water, more defined = more water. It took some time to get used to but I'm really really glad I stuck through because this has rapidly risen to the top of my HG Eyeliner list.
Illamasqua Brow Cake in Vehement I love this for the color! It's not too red toned. It's actually more of a Grey brown so it works well with my current hair color! Love love loveee
Stila Eyeshadow in Starlight: I bought this on impulse when ULTA had a 20% coupon that was applicable to UD and Stila products. Reminds me of a powder version of kitten except it's lighter. I've been using this as an inner corner color for the past few weeks and I like it a lot! It's really shimmer but not obnoxious glitter chunks or anything like that. Just very finely milled shimmer :)
L'Oreal Extra Volume Collagen Mascara: This mascara gives me a LOT of volume. I don't have that many eyelash hairs so this is a big plus! The downside is that it does clump sometimes but I always layer mascaras (since I can't find a mascara that does both) so that's where the next mascara comes in.
Rimmel Sexy Curves Mascara: On it's own this mascara is a discrace to me. It doesn't even lengthen that much and no volume whatsoever, but when I pair it with the L'oreal collagen mascara it separates the lashes and lengthens very well! I find that very strange but oh wells, can't complain when I get the effect I like :/
Urban Decay Eyeliner in Zero: I used to not like this because it still smudged on me but now I set it with a little bit of eyeshadow before/after or both and it lasts forever. Near the end of the day it does smudge a little but not too much, it just gives me a smudged eyeliner effect :)

MAC Blot Powder: Just a regular setting powder for me. The middle part looks gross right! That's what happens when I don't blot and just straight use the powder with my nasty ass face oil! :( I scratched a weird heart in there, but yeah this is the first product I've hit pan on. Pigmentation wise is minimal but it mattifies my t-zone very well so it's in my travel bag for when I need a t-zone touch up!
Urban Decay Pocket Rocket in Timothy: I have 3 of these pocket rockets but this one is my favorite because I've been wearing a lot of nudes lately. It's not too sticky but it's still sticky enough to make my lip sticks last a long time (unless I'm eating or drinking -____-) It also smells like cereal so yummmyyyy!
Revlon Color Burst Lipstick in Soft nude: This is the perfect shade for my skin tone! It doesn't wash me out like MAC's myth does and it doesn't dry my lips out as much as Myth. The color is great! I love pairing it with MAC's lipglass in Born to live or Urban Decay Pocket Rocket in Timothy. Super pretty nude
YSL Rouge Volupte in #1, Nude Beige: I really like this color along with the honey beige but I've been picking this up more often because I've been wearing a lot of nudes so I like to add in a pop of color sometimes. This gives me a nice pop of color but it's not too bold where my lips are like ZOMG LOOK AT ME!
MAC Lipglass in Born to Live (LE??): This is my first ever MAC Lipglass. I originally hated it because I'm not a fan of sticky lipglosses but I told myself to suck it up because it's such a pretty color and makes my lipstick last FOREVER! It's because of the stickyness but I've been better about it so it's not too bad for me anymore.

---

Project 10Pan update: I'm a little caught on whether I should add in skincare because I do buy a lot of skin care, so much where I have plenty for facial cleansers to last me a good 5-6years but skincare is skincare and make up is make up. I think I might include in skin care to make my 10pan 1st round go faster so I can get stuff for a give away but I feel like that's also cheating so....I don't knowww. Make up wise, there really is nothing that I have that's remotely close to being finished except my MAC blot powder and Baby oil/makeup remover. So that's 2/10 T__________T I'm working on it sighhhhh.... we'll see. I'll definetly find a way whether I do or do not include skin care into my p10p....

---

Take care!

Updated Make Up Collection & 10 PAN

4

Posted on 11:07 AM | By a.z.♥ | In ,

Hi everyonnnneeee! So I've decided to restart Project 10 Pan. My first time was super unsuccessful because I gave in but I'm going to get back on it and finish it all the way! If anyone wants to join me please do! We'll support this shopping ban together! Haha. Anyways I bought a couple of eyeshadows today for me and the bff for our future play dates (aka Makeup Challenges) just as an excuse to buy more make up....for the last time in a while haha. But I'll post those products up and give a review of them after she's recieved them so be patient for those who read my blog for the minimal purchases that I make!

So, to start off Project 10 Pan I'm going to post up a picture of my current make up collection since I cleaned up my room while I was snowed in and reorganized everything, including my makeup. Here goesss :)

My super old vanityyyy. Haha you can see my VS Travel/Gym Makeup bag. I leave it there so when I go to the gym in the morning I just throw my normal routine stuff in there and bolt.

Most used stuff for face are left out in the little box on the upper left and other most used things are just left out. Haha like my Illamasqua brow cake and eye cake. Baby wipes and make up remover wipes are on the bottom, you can't really see them :)

From left to right, Face brushes, Blending and cheek/contour brushes and lastly eye brushes. In the back are just random stuff like a travel brush set, straws...for my drinks haha, and lastly a 7-11 domo cup from a few months ago for my dirty brushes!

The whole stand! Just some random nail stuff on top with a few stuffed animals. On the right is my first drawer, which are my Revlon colorstay eyeshadow quads, face powders, blushes, bronzers and a few random stuff that I use often but not often enough to be left out. In the wayyyyy back you can't really see it but there are revlon matte shadows that I don't use that much :/

Lip stuff! I have a lot >.< But yess the lip glosses and YSL lippies are in the side compartment because they're too tall to be put upright with the rest of the lippies. In the back are unused palettes I got from ebay when I first got into makeup...they sucked haha. Next drawer are the palettes that I ACTUALLY use. It's all urban decay haha and in the little pencil case thing are eyeliners that I don't use that often or at all X____x

Last but not least! Eyelash drawer! It's so messy, I need to organize it one day. And the one below it are just back ups, extras and stuff that I have yet to open and use. :)
Oh and also a few pigment samples I have yet to press too X____x

Well that's it for my makeup. I'm not going to post up the products that I THINK I'll use up first like how other P10P persons are doing it because I'm not even remotely close to using up anything.......except mascara but that doesn't count. Boo hooo.

Please join me! :)